2020 Endurance Odyssey Results Thread

Leslie Sexton said 6 months ago
This will be our 2020 results thread for all runners that our coaches work with, including online, Physi-Kult London and Kingston, Queen's, etc.

Athletes are welcome to add their own race results as well as provide some details about the event (ex. did you enjoy the event? how was the course?) and their performance.

This post was edited by a Moderator 6 months ago .  
Steve Weiler said 6 months ago
Kicking 2020 results off with the Resolution Run:
http://www.runningbydesign.com/res2020-o.pdf

Hugh Langley finished a close 2nd overall in 26:41.
Owen Danby ran his first 8k, placing 12th in 31:48.21

This post was edited by a Moderator 6 months ago .  
Reply #1
Tim Hain said 5 months ago
At the Snowflake Series in Orillia, Ontario, Jacob Lasci placed very well in two races within 5 days. He finished second on January 1 in a time of 19:34 ( https://www.zone4.ca/race/2020-01-01/3217cb18/results/ ) and bounced back in better conditions with a race-winning time of 18:23 on January 5. ( https://www.zone4.ca/race/2020-01-05/1da5f840/results/ ).

This post was edited by a Moderator 5 months ago .  
Reply #2
Steve Weiler said 5 months ago
Members of Queen's varsity, Queen's development, Physi-Kult, and a Waterloo student currently training with Queen's while on coop competed in Ottawa today. It was cold outside but things got hot indoors at the dome.

University of Ottawa Winter National Invitational - 2020-01-17 to 2020-01-18

Women 800m
4 Bernard, Anne-Catherine 88 Physi-Kult 2:15.50

Women 3000m
1 MacDougall, Brogan 00 Queen's Gael 9:39.39M (Meet record)
2 Blair, Kara 98 Queen's Gael 9:43.63M
4 Bouck, Victoria 01 Queen's Gael 10:01.99
5 Ohrling, Heidi 97 Queen's Gael 10:13.39
6 Yantha, Laura 00 Queen's Gael 10:15.78

Men 1500m
1 Delange, Mitchell 98 Queen's Gael 3:52.45
3 Kanko, Robert 96 Queen's Gael 3:56.79
4 Kirby, Mitchell 97 Queen's Gael 3:58.88

Men 3000m
1 Kanko, Robert 96 Queen's Gael 8:17.60
2 Pardo, Matthew 97 Queen's Gael 8:38.97
4 Brackenbury, Miles 01 Queen's Gael 8:44.06
5 Dean, Cameron 00 Waterloo 8:45.30
6 Flood, Matt 98 Queen's Gael 8:58.02
12 Collins, Bryan 95 Unattached 9:21.03
13 Li, Shengan 99 Queen's Gael 9:21.55
15 Riek, Paul 97 Unattached 9:22.53
16 Scace, Matt 97 Queen's Gael 9:23.02
17 Johnson, Matt 96 Queen's Gael 9:28.10
Reply #3
Steve Weiler said 5 months ago
Matanzas 5000 - 01/18/2020 | St Augustine, USA
Cleo Boyd 15:56
Reply #4
Steve Weiler said 5 months ago
2020 Boston University John Thomas Terrier Classic
Friday & Saturday - January 24-25, 2020
Women 3000 M Run
1 Staehli, Julie-Anne PK 8:47.97

*under World Indoor champs standard of 8:49.00
Reply #5
Leslie Sexton said 5 months ago
2020 Power Five Invitational
February 1, Ann Arbor, Michigan
Women's Mile
1. Julie-Anne Staehli 4:33.80, PB and meet record!
Reply #6
Leslie Sexton said 5 months ago
KRRA Twosome 5k
February 9
Kingston, ON
Conditions: cold but sunny and very little wind, hard-packed snow on most of the course

1. Matt Flood 16:12.2
2. Hugh Langley 16:20.62
8. Steve Blostein 18:25.78
9. Augus Skinner 18:29.75
12. Owen Danby 18:36.46
15. Steve Weiler 19:19:47
26. Reese McShane 20:42.38
28. Alex Campbell 20:59.34
40. Kira Allen 21:44.41
68. Claire Brackenbury 23:58.69

Full results: http://www.runningbydesign.com/twosome2020-overall.pdf
Photos: http://themomentiscaptured.com/krra-twosome-5k-run/

This post was edited by a Moderator 4 months ago .  
Reply #7
Steve Weiler said 4 months ago
Windsor Team Challenge
February 9
Windsor, ON

Women 1500m
2. Kara Blair 4:30.70
9 Jade Watson 4:43.01

Men 1500m
14 Mitchell Kirby 4:01.61
29 Matt Scace 4:18.80
30 Matthew Johnston 4:31.95

Women 3000m
5 Marley Beckett 9:55.50
12 Heidi Ohrling 10:17.82
15 Tori Bouck 10:26.36

Men 3000m
1 Mitchell Delange 8:17.13
8 Matt Pardo 8:35.40
19 Miles Brackenbury 8:59.39
30 Shengan Li 9:39.68

This post was edited by a Moderator 4 months ago .  
Reply #8
Steve Weiler said 4 months ago
Hal Brown Memorial
February 14, Toronto, ON

Women 1500m
8 Jade Watson 4:49.87

Women 3000m
2 Heidi Ohrling 10:05.88
8 Erica Smith 11:18.08

Men 3000m
1 William Pidduck 8:52.47
6 Matt Scace 9:17.28
12 Shengan Li 9:31.01
14 Matthew Johnson 9:44.13

Full Results: https://files.trackie.com/uploads/results/hal-brown-2020-results.pdf

Carleton Ravens U-Sport Last Chance
February 14, Ottawa, ON

Men 1500m
7 Cameron Dean 4:01.59

BU David Hemery Valentine Invitational
February 14-15, Boston, MA

Women 1 Mile
1 Julie-Anne Staehli 4:32.36

Women 3000m
26 Kara Blair 9:26.97
96 Tori Bouck 10:14.28

Men 3000m
39 Mitchell Delange 8:06.97
47 Rob Kanko 8:08.89
114 Matt Pardo 8:24.76
168 Miles Brackenbury 8:37.00
182 Mitchell Kirby 8:44.76

Men 5000m
77 Matt Flood 14:56.31

Full Results: https://www.lancertiming.com/results/winter20/valentine/index.htm?fbclid=IwAR2GLGHMIBq-m2L7-Uj4Nz3encSiHWiYTPH-q_qNg6PPFy13GUSKDEmOYuc

This post was edited by a Moderator 4 months ago .  
Reply #9
Steve Weiler said 4 months ago
OUA T&F Championships
February 21-22, Toronto, ON

Women 3000m
2 Kara Blair 9:36.90
14 Tori Bouck 10:33.69

Men 3000m
3 Robert Kanko 8:19.39
4 Mitchell Delange 8:21.66
9 Matt Pardo 8:34.97
16 Cameron Dean 8:55.62

Women 1500m
4 Kara Blair 4:29.71

Men 1500m
1 Mitchell Delange 3:52.91
5 Robert Kanko 3:53.59
13 Mitchell Kirby 4:00.60
21 Cameron Dean 4:04.66

Full Results: https://sidearmstats.com/yorku/track/index.htm

This post was edited by a Moderator 4 weeks ago .  
Reply #10
Leslie Sexton said 4 months ago
Chilly Half & Frosty 5k
March 1, Burlington ON

5k
2 William Pidduck 15:19
7 Noah Booth 17:21
22 Emma Kerr 19:12
51 Jill Ferguson 24:34 (24:10 chip time)
Full results: https://www.sportstats.ca/display-results.xhtml?raceid=109520

10k
9 Jack Fairfield 37:05
Full results: https://www.sportstats.ca/display-results.xhtml?raceid=109521

Half Marathon
53 Paul Cochrane 1:19:09
436 Teresa Novick 1:37:32
795 Jen Libis 1:46:48
863 Bruce Jones 1:49:02
Full results: https://www.sportstats.ca/display-results.xhtml?raceid=109522
Reply #11
Leslie Sexton said 4 months ago
Performance of the weekend goes to Will Norris who placed 42nd in a very deep field at the US Olympic Marathon Trials in Atlanta! Will ran a personal best of 2:17:57 on a hilly course in windy conditions.
https://track.rtrt.me/e/ATLANTA-TRIALS-2020#/tracker/RWBLTANV
Reply #12
Steve Weiler said 4 months ago
Jacob Lasci ran in Niagara Falls in an adventure race, finishing second overall. That result can be found here:
https://e39e39c0-a2e3-405e-b969-cc282ab3ed54.filesusr.com/ugd/82c647_eb932a15fa604c1dabb29026044b036a.pdf
Reply #13
Steve Weiler said 4 months ago
USports T&F Champs
March 5-7, Edmonton, AB

Women 3000m
3 Kara Blair 9:38.18
12 Marley Beckett 10:07.02

Men 1500m
9 Mitchell de Lange 3:58.12

Men 3000m
6 Mitchell de Lange 8:21.35
Reply #14
Steve Weiler said 4 months ago
More weekend action

The Woodlands Marathon
March 7, The Woodlands, TX

Marathon
136 Victoria Nolan 3:29:15

OMA Indoor Champs
March 8, Toronto, ON

W50 3000m
2 Nancy Catton 12:07.52

M55 3000m
2 Steven Blostein 10:38.66

Hypothermic Half Marathon
March 8, Ottawa, ON

Half Marathon
14 Skylar Ng Cheng Hin 1:35:57

This post was edited by a Moderator 4 months ago .  
Reply #15
Tim Hain said 3 months ago
TIMe trial action

Solo time trial from the 2km marker in Gibbons to the 5km marker in Ross Park, back to the 3km marker.
1 Tim Hain 19:41

Windy conditions, disappointing result, but good to set a bar that I can try to exceed in 4 weeks.
Reply #16
Leslie Sexton said 3 months ago
Nice work, Tim!

Due to the many race cancellations this spring and to keep us motivated, we will have a 5k time trial on the schedule for the weekend of April 25-26. This is still to be done solo, but we will be compiling results from our group and listing them on our results thread in the community forum. Submit your result to your coach to be included in the club results!

If you would like to use your performance in an official virtual race, the KRRA has a virtual event the same weekend to replace the Limestone Race Weekend in Kingston. There is a $10 entry fee to cover prizing and as a fundraiser for Partner's in Mission Kingston Food Bank. You do not have to register for the virtual race to be part of the club time trial, but with the virtual race you can win prizes and get competitive with the greater running community!
Registration and instructions here: https://www.trackie.com/online-registration/event/kingston-virtual-race/465342/#.XoEaMYhKiUk
Reply #17
Leslie Sexton said 3 months ago
More solo time trial action this weekend:

Victoria Nolan - 10 miles in 1:11:27 https://www.instagram.com/p/B-mmg3AnmRZ/

Paul Cochrane - 5,000m in 16:53 https://www.instagram.com/p/B-lB7NGHkH1/
Reply #18
Steve Weiler said 3 months ago
Cleo Boyd ran a 15:46* 5k Time Trial on Reddendale Ramble course in Kingston!
https://www.instagram.com/p/B-uwFQ4JMpN/?utm_source=ig_web_copy_link

*15:45.81 rounded off; for road results, always round up
Reply #19
Leslie Sexton said 2 months ago
April Virtual Time Trial results are here: https://www.enduranceodyssey.ca/custom-page.php?id=1018

Lots of fast times and PBs, great results especially considering these were done solo!

Looking ahead we will have two virtual race opportunities:
May 29-31 – 3k/5k/10k
June 26-28 – 1500m/5k

This post was edited by a Moderator 1 month ago .  
Reply #20
Leslie Sexton said 1 month ago
EO Virtual Race #1: Ramble On or PK Time Trials (ie. some athletes ran a time trial but did not register for the virtual race)

3k
Noah Booth 9:18
Angus Skinner 10:57
Alex Campbell 11:25
Reese McShane 11:31
Nancy Catton 11:41
Scott Pierson 11:55
Claire Brackenbury 12:23
Jericho Mordasiewicz 13:10
Joyce Acton 13:47
Griffin Wick 20:42

5k
Mitch Delange 14:40
Matt Pardo 15:16
Will Pidduck 15:18
Miles Brackenbury 15:38
Brett Crowley 16:10
Clay Patterson 16:24
Steve Weiler 17:51
Owen Danby 18:08
Steven Blostein 18:25
Molly Steer 18:28
Tim Hain 19:24
Claire Hamilton 23:00

10k
Rob Kanko 30:49
Rodney Loeppby 34:34
Tori Bouck 36:15
Greg Peterson 37:29
Emily Hamilton 37:43
Anne Cavanagh 42:16
Teresa Novick 44:43
Annette Barry 44:59
Jen Libis 46:23
Bruce Jones 49:02

This post was edited by a Moderator 1 month ago .  
Reply #21
Steve Weiler said 1 week ago
June time trials from our respective groups; if there are people missing, please post or message me and I'll edit:

1500m Time
Mitch de Lange 3:53.0
Rob Kanko 3:59.0
Miles Brackenbury 4:04.8
William Pidduck 4:05.0
Matthew Pardo 4:07.0
Brett Crowley 4:08.0
Noah Booth 4:18.0
Shengan Li 4:31.7
Kara Blair 4:32.0
Grayson Ebrahim 4:33.3
Angus Skinner 4:35.1
Owen Danby 4:37.8
Jordan Huddleston 4:48.4
Seamus Keiley 4:58.9
Alex Campbell 4:59.5
Reese McShane 5:00.1
Jericho Mordasiewicz 5:00.6
Reda Hussain 5:05.9
Teegan Whitney 5:09.8
Nathaniel Ireland 5:22.2
Nancy Catton 5:29.5
Jill Dalton 5:41.2
Claire Brackenbury 5:45.3
Ocean Fierz 5:51.2
Brin Coulter 5:53.7
Teresa Novick 5:58.9
Jordyn Merriam 6:37.5
Ella Take 6:37.9
Griffin Wick 9:11.0

5k Time
William Pidduck 15:26
Clay Patterson 15:39
Rodney Loeppky 16:47
Steve Weiler 18:01
Emily Hamilton 18:05
Scott Peirson 20:36
Anne Cavanagh 20:55
Jen Libis 22:40
Bruce Jones 23:31

10k
Nicole Krysa 42:10

This post was edited by a Moderator 1 week ago .  
Reply #22

LEAVE A REPLY

In order to post comments you must login or create an account.
By posting on our forum you are agreeing to the following guidelines.