Events

London Distance Series Information

2019 marks the 15th year of the Runners' Choice London Distance Series. All meets are sanctioned by Athletics Ontario and hosted by the London Runner Distance Club, with the help of local officials and volunteers. Our goal is to provide well-organized, late evening racing opportunities for distance runners of all abilities: from local competitors to international level qualifiers.

Sections will run Slow to Fast. When larger fields warrant, we will alternate between Mens and Womens sections to provide comparable focus under late-evening conditions conducive to high performance racing.

Organizers will post Performance Lists and Final Schedules at least 24 hours in advance of each meet.

Please Note
We strongly encourage athletes and coaches to use recent performances, or reasonable estimates, when submitting seed times

2019 Series Photos by Matt Goodale Photography

Events

  • 14th Annual London 10,000m, inc. Athletics Ontario & Ontario Masters 10,000m Championships
    May 10th, 2019

    AthleticsOntario

    General Information

    Date: Friday May 10th, 2019
    Location: TD Stadium, 100 Philip Aziz Avenue, London, ON
    Events: 800m, 1,500m, 10,000m
    Sanctioned by: Athletics Ontario
    Host Club: London Runner Distance Club

    Meet Program

    Final Schedule
    7:15pm Women 800m section 1 (seeds 3:00-3:50)
    7:20pm Women 800m section 2 (seeds 2:23-2:40)
    7:25pm Men 800m section 1 (seeds 2:50+)
    7:30pm Men 800m section 2 (seeds 1:58-2:06)
    7:35pm Women 1,500m
    7:45pm Men 1,500m
    7:55pm Women 10,000m
    *Pace: Tallman
    8:40pm Men 10,000m
    *Pace: Parrot-Migas 14:50-14:55 @ 5,000m
    *Pace: Nusselder 15:25-15:30 @ 5,000m
    *Pace: Hardy @ 32:30 pace
    9:20pm Athletics Ontario 10,000m Awards

    Live Results will be provided by Windsor Timing
    2019 Series Photos by Matt Goodale Photography

    Travelling to London? Accommodations are available very close to the track.

    Pacing

    Athletes are reminded to always abide by IAAF rule 144. 
    Pacers should always be coordinated with the meet director, in part to ensure all participants in a given race have access to the same information.

    We are tentatively looking to hire athletes capable of hitting the following paces:
    W10,000m: 3:16-3:20/k for at least 2,400m (up to a maximum of 5,000m)
    M10,000m: 2:57-3:00/k for at least 2,400m (up to a maximum of 5,000m)

    Contact

    Name: Steve Weiler
    Phone: (519) 777-6096
    Email: steveweiler@hotmail.com

    Registration

    Online registration: Register Now

    Track Entry Fees: $25.00 for 10,000m, $20.00 for 800m and 1,500m; if not registered with Athletics Ontario/Canada, add $2.00 insurance fee
    Championship Age Categories: Junior Men (born in 1999 or later), Senior Men/Women (open) Master Men/Women (30+)

    Entry Deadline for Championship 10,000m entries: 
    11:59 pm, Monday, May 6, 2019 for Championship 10,000m entries. After this deadline, a late fee applies for the 10,000m. This is also the deadline for Athletics Ontario registration for any athletes who will be running in the 10,000m event. The late deadline for Championship 10,000m entries is Wednesday, May 8th, 2019.

    Entry Deadline (Open 800m and 1,500m): 11:59pm Wednesday, May 8th, 2019

    Post Entries: Entries in championship events received after the entry deadline will be accepted at the discretion of the meet organizers and only if it does not cause a disruption of the conduct of the meet. These entries will be subject to a $50.00 per event entry fee if accepted. To be eligible for post entry, athletes must have been registered with Athletics Ontario by the by the time of the entry.

    Waiver: Every participant is required to agree to the online waiver. For athletes under the age of 18, a parent or guardian must do so during online registration.

    Eligibility: Minimum entry standard of 45:00 (10k road or track) for 10,000m participants.

    In Championship events, athletes residing in Ontario must be registered and their clubs affiliated for 2019 with Athletics Ontario by the Entry Deadline. Athletes not registered with Athletics Ontario by the Entry Deadline will be subject to a $50 late registration fee, in addition to the regular membership fee, payable to Athletics Ontario prior to picking up their bib number. 

    Athletes registered with Athletics Ontario as "Unattached" or "Disassociated" do not require a club affiliation.
    Athletes residing in Ontario but representing a club from outside the province must be registered with their association and must be entered by their respective clubs.

    Entry Confirmations: After you register, please check the Trackie.Reg entry list to confirm your entry went through. Performance lists will be made available on the Endurance Odyssey website and www.athleticsontario.ca.

    Request a Song: During registration, all 10,000m participants will be asked "What song would you like to hear played during the meet?" Request a song and we will most likely play it during the meet; please do not request inappropriate songs.

    Awards

    Individual
    Gold, Silver, and Bronze medals will be awarded to the first three finishers in each Championship event. No awards are given in the non-championship events.

    Other Information

    Sportsmanship: Proper conduct extends to all athletes on and off the field during the meet and to parents, friends, and coaches especially at the meet site.

    Protests: All protests must be made as outlined in IAAF rule 146. In all cases, protests must be filed within 30 minutes of the official announcement or release of the results. If no protest is received within the above-mentioned time limit the result as released will stand. If a protest changes a result, 30 minutes will be allowed following the announcement or release of the decision for appeals to be brought forward. The decision of the referee may be appealed to the Jury of Appeal whose decision is final. Cost $25.00 to be returned if the protest is upheld.

    Elite Accommodations

    The host club will cover shared accommodations for a limited number of elite athletes travelling more than 3 hours to race in London; they will share suites at Ontario Hall. To be eligible for free accommodations, athletes must
    1) have run under the following times at a sanctioned track meet or record eligible road race since January 1st, 2018
    2) register for the London 10,000m by May 1st, 2019
    3) email request to the meet director by May 1st, 2019
    Senior Men: sub-30:40 10,000m/31:00 road 10k
    Senior Women: sub-36:30 10,000m/36:50 road 10k
    Junior Men: sub-31:40 10,000m/32:00 road 10k

    Eligible athletes will receive:
    *1 night accommodations if travelling 3-5 hours to London
    *2 nights accommodations if travelling >5 hours to London

  • 11th Annual 1,500m Night
    June 16th, 2019

    AthleticsOntario

    General Information

    Date: Sunday June 16th, 2019
    Location: TD Stadium, 100 Philip Aziz Avenue, London, ON
    Sanctioned by: Athletics Ontario
    Host Club: London Runner Distance Club

    Meet Program

    Final Schedule
    6:40pm Open Men 1,500m Section 1 (seeds 5:15.00-8:30.00)
    6:52pm Open Men 1,500m Section 2 (seeds 4:45.00-5:05.00)
    7:00pm Open Men 1,500m Section 3 (seeds 4:35.00-4:43.98)
    7:08pm Open Men 1,500m Section 4 (seeds 4:28.00-4:32.00)
    7:16pm Open Men 1,500m Section 5 (seeds 4:22.00-4:26.80)

    7:23pm Open Women 1,500m Section 1 (seeds 5:44.00-7:30.00)
    7:34pm Open Women 1,500m Section 2 (seeds 5:16.62-5:35.00)
    7:43pm Open Women 1,500m Section 3 (seeds 5:10.00-5:15.00)
    7:51pm Open Women 1,500m Section 4 (seeds 5:03.00-5:09.00)
    7:59pm Open Women 1,500m Section 5 (seeds 4:58.00-5:01.00)

    8:07pm Open Men 1,500m Section 6 (seeds 4:19.00-4:21.00)
    8:14pm Open Men 1,500m Section 7 (seeds 4:15.00-4:18.00)
    8:21pm Open Men 1,500m Section 8 (seeds 4:09.38-4:13.00)
    8:28pm Open Men 1,500m Section 9 (seeds 4:05.50-4:09.00)
    8:35pm Open Men 1,500m Section 10 (seeds 4:04.00-4:05.18)

    8:42pm Open Women 1,500m Section 6 (seeds 4:55.00-4:57.90)
    8:50pm Open Women 1,500m Section 7 (seeds 4:48.31-4:54.50)
    8:58pm Open Women 1,500m Section 8 (seeds 4:45.00-4:48.02)
    9:06pm Open Women 1,500m Section 9 (seeds 4:39.00-4:44.46)
    9:14pm Open Women 1,500m Section 10 (seeds 4:36.00-4:38.00)

    9:22pm Open Men 1,500m Section 11 (seeds 4:00.31-4:03.29)
    9:29pm Open Men 1,500m Section 12 (seeds 3:59.00-4:00.00)
    9:36pm Open Men 1,500m Section 13 (seeds 3:58.00-3:58.99)
    9:43pm Open Men 1,500m Section 14 (seeds 3:56.81-3:57.91)
    9:50pm Open Men 1,500m Section 15 (seeds 3:56.00-3:56.80)

    HP Sections
    9:57 Men Section 16 (seeds 3:53.17-3:55.84)
    *Pace: Sandy Freeland - 2:02-2:03 at 800m
    10:04 Women Section 11 (seeds 4:29.11-4:35.00)
    10:12 Men Section 17 (seeds 3:49.57-3:52.63)
    *Pace: Michael Petersen - 2:00-2:01 at 800m
    10:19 Women Section 12 (seeds 4:09.17-4:28.60)
    *Pace: Mikenna Vanderheyden - 2:13-2:14 at 800m
    10:26 Men Section 18 (seeds 3:40.10-3:48.87)
    *Pace: Connor Darlington - 1:56 at 800m

    Meet Photos by Matt Goodale Photography

    Live Results will be provided by Windsor Timing

    Travelling to London? Accommodations are available very close to the track.

    From the 2018 edition:
    Maxine Gravina Media made a great video of athletes describing what 1,500m Night is like

    Contact

    Name: Steve Weiler
    Phone: (519) 777-6096
    Email: steveweiler@hotmail.com

    Registration

    Online registration: Register now

    Deadline Date Price
    Regular 11:59pm Monday, June 10 $23
    Late 11:59pm Friday, June 14 $40

    If not registered with Athletics Ontario/Canada, add $2.00 insurance fee.

    Athletes that register for 1,500m Night and then run a time faster than their seed can request to have their seed time updated.

    Scratches/DNS: athletes and coaches, please do your best to inform the race director of scratches by 4:00pm on Saturday, June 15th; this helps when organizing sections and we're aiming to post a final schedule and meet program by 6:00pm on June 15th, approximately 24 hours out from the meet.

    Age Categories: All races will be run as Open events

    Waiver: Every participant is required to agree to the online waiver. For athletes under the age of 18, a parent or guardian must do so during online registration.

    Request a Song: During registration, all HP 1,500m participants will be asked "What song would you like to hear played during the meet?" Request a song and we will most likely play it during the meet; please do not request inappropriate songs.

    50 Free Entries for London Area Runners

    We are offering up to 50 free entries to local runners; please read this article for more details

    HP Sections & Seed Time

    The cut-off between Open and HP sections is 4:36 (Female) and 3:56 (Male). Open seed times should be 4:36.00/3:56.00 and slower, using real performances or reasonable estimates.

    Entry into HP sections requires performances under 4:36 (Female) and 3:56 (Male), including proof of performance, since May 1, 2018. Seeds will be checked automatically online, using the Athletics Canada database and, if necessary, will be checked manually.

    Mile conversions will be accepted; please notify the meet director by email if you are using a mile conversion (use Mercier website, linked below).
    If using an indoor performance, use the actual 1,500m result; do not use a converted time.

    HP Sections - Seed Time Exceptions: In the extraordinary circumstance that an athlete was unable to compete in a 1,500m race since May 1, 2018, but feels they are capable of running under 4:36/3:56, the athlete can 'Mercier' their best performance and add 3-5 seconds as follows:
    *3,000m and 5,000m times - convert to 1,500m time and add 3 seconds
    *800m and 3,000m Steeplechase - convert to 1,500m time and add 5 seconds

    Please notify the meet director by email if you are using a conversion.
    Mercier Website: http://jmureika.lmu.build/track/Mercier/window7.html

    Requesting slower seed time: Athletes with legitimate HP seed times are allowed to request to be entered at a slower time, ex. if they are returning from injury.

    Free HP Entry for Previous Section Winners

    Runners that have previously won (any) section at 1,500m Night and have the appropriate standard are eligible for FREE entry into the HP sections:
    1) if you have the appropriate standard within the posted time-frame and
    2) have won either an Open or HP section at any previous 1,500m Night, then
    3) email request to meet director by June 2nd, 2019, committing to race on June 16th and agreeing to make an accompanying social media post

    Awards

    The winner of EVERY section will receive a 1,500m Night sports bottle and an Official Certificate of Awesoness.

    The winner of EVERY section will also have the opportunity to receive a free entry to the 2020 HP sections, so long as they have the appropriate standard and contact the race director by the posted deadline.

    Time Bonus
    Thanks to Millards Chartered Professional Accountants, there will be a Time Bonus for the winner of the fastest sections (M/W) as follows:
    1) a bonus of $1,000 if they achieve the 2019 IAAF World standard of 3:36.00/4:06.50
    2) a bonus of $500 if they break 3:40/4:11
    The time bonus is for the winner only and is non-cumulative.

    Pacing

    Athletes are reminded to always abide by IAAF rule 144. Pacers for the HP sections will receive $100-$300, depending on which section they pace and how far they go; ideally, we're looking to provide pacers or the top-3 sections of both men and women. Pacers should always be coordinated with the meet director, in part to ensure all participants in a given race have access to the same information.

    Elite Accommodations

    Canadians with performances under 3:50 (M) / 4:30 (W) are eligible to have their shared accomodations - suites at Ontario Hall - covered by the London Runner Distance Club. To be eligible for free accommodations, the athletes MUST be registered by Monday, June 3rd and coaches must have confirmed details with the meet director, also by Monday, June 3rd. Get your inquiries in early: as a limited number of suites can be covered, only the first 4 Canadian athletes per gender (8 total) are guaranteed free accommodations

    Criteria:
    *performances of sub-3:50 (M) and sub-4:27 (W) since May 1, 2018
    *registered and confirmed with meet director by Monday, June 3rd
    *located at least 3 hours from London

    American training groups are welcome to inquire about accommodations as well. 

    Eligible athletes will receive:
    *1 night accommodations if travelling 3-5 hours to London
    *2 nights accommodations if travelling >5 hours to London and 2nd night is requested

  • 9th Annual Forest City 5,000m
    June 22nd, 2019

    AthleticsOntario

    General Information

    Date: Saturday June 22nd, 2019
    Location: TD Stadium, 100 Philip Aziz Avenue, London, ON
    Sanctioned by: Athletics Ontario
    Host Club: London Runner Distance Club

    Meet Program

    Final Schedule
    7:30pm Mixed 5,000m
    8:00pm Women 800m section 1 (seeds 2:29.00+)
    8:06pm Women 800m section 2 (seeds 2:13.00-2:24.39)
    8:12pm Men 800m section 1 (seeds 2:04.00+)
    8:18pm Men 800m section 2 (seeds 1:58.00-1:59.99)
    8:24pm Men 800m section 3 (seeds 1:55.88-1:57.90)
    8:30pm Men 800m section 4 (seeds 1:49.50-1:55.00)
    8:40pm Men 5,000m Section 1 (seeds 14:50+)
    *Pace Andrew Davies 2:58/k (14:50)
    9:00pm Women 5,000m
    *Pace Leslie Section 3:10/k (15:50)
    9:20pm Men 5,000m Section 2 (seeds 14:00-14:40)
    *Pace Nick Falk & Kyle Boorsma 2:48/k (14:00)

    Live Results will be provided by Windsor Timing
    Meet Photos will be taken by Matt Goodale Photography
    (note: may not cover every section)

    Travelling to London? Accommodations are available very close to the track.

    Contact

    Name: Steve Weiler
    Phone: (519) 777-6096
    Email: steveweiler@hotmail.com

    Registration

    Online registration: Register now

    Entry Fees: $20.00 per event; if not registered with Athletics Ontario/Canada, add $2.00 insurance fee

    Entry Deadline: 11:59pm Thursday, June 20, 2019

    Age Categories: All races will be run as Open events

    Waiver: Every participant is required to agree to the online waiver. For athletes under the age of 18, a parent or guardian must do so during online registration.

    Entry Confirmation: After you register, please check the Trackie.Reg entry list to confirm your entry went through correctly.

    Pacing

    Athletes are reminded to always abide by IAAF rule 144. 
    Athletes capable of pacing for the High Performance sections, please contact the race director. We pay rabbits for hitting assigned paces in HP races.
    Pacers should always be coordinated with the meet director, in part to ensure all participants in a given race have access to the same information.

    2019 Pacing Requests (tentative)
    Women 5,000m
    1550 pace (3:10/k)

    Men 5,000m
    Fastest section: 14:00 pace (2:48/k)
    2nd fastest section: ~15:00, depending on split between sections

  • London Distance Series Finale
    July 7th, 2019

    AthleticsOntario

    General Information

    Date: Sunday July 7th, 2019
    Location: TD Waterhouse Stadium, 100 Philip Aziz Avenue, London, ON
    Sanctioned by: Athletics Ontario
    Host Club: London Runner Distance Club

    *Updated July 7, 3:35pm*

    Meet Program

    Final Schedule
    7:30pm Women 800m section 1 (seeds 2:25.00-2:55.00)
    7:34pm Women 800m section 2 (seeds 2:09.00-2:20.00)
    7:38pm Men 800m section 1 (seeds 2:04.00-2:50.00)
    7:42pm Men 800m section 2 (seeds 1:57.00.1:59.50)
    7:46pm Men 800m section 3 (seeds 1:51.00-1:55.00)
    *Pace: Goldberg 400m @ 54.00
    7:53pm Women 1,500m section 1 (seeds 4:52.90-6:04.00)
    8:01pm Women 1,500m section 2 (seeds 4:29.25-4:50.00)
    8:08pm Men 1,500m section 1 (seeds 4:15.00-5:25.00)
    8:15pm Men 1,500m section 2 (seeds 3:47.23-4:10.00)
    *Pace: Goldberg 800m @ 2:02.00
    8:25pm Men 3,000m section 1 (seeds 8:45.00-11:00.00)
    *Pace: Grieve 1,200m @ 3:30.00
    8:37pm Women 3,000m
    *Pace: Morgan 800m @ 2:24.00
    8:50pm Men 3,000m section 2 (seeds 8:42.00 & faster)
    *Pace: Sheffar 2:43 @ 1,000m, 5:26 @ 2,000m

    Live Results will be provided by Windsor Timing

    Travelling to London? Accommodations are available very close to the track.

    Contact

    Name: Steve Weiler
    Phone: (519) 777-6096
    Email: steveweiler@hotmail.com

    Registration

    Online registration: Register now

    Entry Fees: $20.00 per event; if not registered with Athletics Ontario/Canada, add $2.00 insurance fee

    Entry Deadline: 11:59pm Friday, July 5, 2019
    Late Entry Deadline: 3:00pm Saturday, July 6, 2019

    Age Categories: All races will be run as Open events

    Waiver: Every participant is required to agree to the online waiver. For athletes under the age of 18, a parent or guardian must do so during online registration.

    Entry Confirmation: After you register, please check the Trackie.Reg entry list to confirm your entry went through correctly.

    Pacing

    Athletes are reminded to always abide by IAAF rule 144. 
    Athletes capable of pacing for the High Performance sections, please contact the race director. We pay rabbits for hitting assigned paces in HP races.
    Pacers should always be coordinated with the meet director, in part to ensure all participants in a given race have access to the same information.

    Currently looking for:
    *anyone willing to pace the top-end of Men's and Women's 800m and 1,500m
    *M3000m slower section @ ~8:45 pace
    *W3000m @ 9:00 pace

Back Series Results

London Distance Series Finale

2019
Licensed to London Runner Distance Club
                                      HY-TEK's Meet Manager 2019-07-07 10:07 PM
                         London Distance Series Finale                         
                     TD Stadium, London, ON  - 2019-07-07                      
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 43  Women Open 800 Meter Run Open
================================================================================
    Canadian: * 1:57.01  2017-07-21  Melissa Bishop, Canada                    
     Ontario: R 1:57.01  2017-07-21  Melissa Bishop (88), Ottawa Lions         
       RCLDS: ! 2:05.74  2011-05-24  Melissa Bishop, Ottawa Lions TFC          
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Section  1  
  1 Philippa Aukett           84 London Runner Di     2:29.44    2:26.22  
  2 Katya Vanderberg          04 Speed River Tfc      2:25.00    2:30.42  
  3 Ainsley Vasarhelyi        06 London Western T     2:35.00    2:36.87  
  4 Niah Land                 02 Sarnia Athle         2:46.00    2:45.43  
  5 Kyla Vording              09 London Legion TF     2:55.00    2:55.38  
  6 Charlotte Bothwell        09 London Legion TF     3:00.00    2:55.97  
  7 Kate Cameron              09 London Legion TF     2:54.00    2:56.92  
 -- Sarah MacGillivray        04 Laurel Creek Tfc     2:28.00        DNS  
Section  2  
  1 Mackenzie Morgan          00 Laurel Creek Tfc     2:09.00    2:13.54  
  2 Nicole Larue              01 Windsor Legion T     2:14.00    2:16.89  
  3 Claire Rands              05 Saugeen Tfc          2:19.00    2:17.42  
  4 Haley Davis               02 Speed River Tfc      2:14.00    2:18.20  
  5 Lorelai Phinnemore        05 London Legion TF     2:18.65    2:21.17  
  6 Sarah Katz                78 Monarch Athl         2:15.00    2:22.68  
  7 Amber Champagne           01 Speed River Tfc      2:20.00    2:22.94  
  8 Jenna Freeman             93 Monarch Athl         2:15.00    2:22.95  
  9 Isabella Bauman           03 Hamilton Olympic     2:20.00    2:24.85  
 10 Amelia Matthews           02 Speed River Tfc      2:19.00    2:25.86  
 
Event 44  Men Open 800 Meter Run Open
================================================================================
    Canadian: * 1:43.20  2018-07-20  Brandon McBride, Border City AC           
     Ontario: R 1:43.20  2018-07-20  Brandon McBride (94), Border City AC      
       RCLDS: ! 1:47.23  2015-06-28  Anthony Romaniw, Speed River TFC          
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Section  1  
  1 Aiden Coles               04 London Legion TF     2:06.03    2:02.91  
  2 Harrison Belanger         04 St Thomas Legion     2:05.20    2:03.10  
  3 Vincent Moore             04 St Thomas Legion     2:08.48    2:05.59  
  4 Will Leather              04 Laurel Creek Tfc     2:04.00    2:06.03  
  5 Tristan Bouius            04 Saugeen Tfc          2:04.50    2:06.22  
  6 Xavier Muller             04 London Western T     2:16.00    2:11.28  
  7 Cavan Evans               04 U OF Windsor         2:23.00    2:28.65  
  8 Eli Bouius                08 Saugeen Tfc          2:30.00    2:36.27  
  9 Connor Gibson             07 London Western T     2:50.00    2:43.70  
 10 Liam Biesinger            07 London Western T     2:50.00    2:53.73  
Section  2  
  1 Paul Popescu              02 Windsor Legion T     1:57.00    1:56.86  
  2 Justin Bellemore          94 Unattached Ontar     1:58.00    1:59.23  
  3 Nicholas Forbes           00 Sarnia Athle         1:58.00    1:59.44  
  4 David Marchant            00 Harbour Track        1:59.00    1:59.89  
  5 Liam Ogilvie              00 Speed River Tfc      1:59.50    2:01.80  
  6 Ruairi Tiernan            01 Laurel Creek Tfc     1:57.00    2:02.31  
  7 Owen Norland              01 Sarnia Athle         1:58.00    2:05.91  
Section  3  
  1 Will McBride              99 Border City          1:51.00    1:52.97  
  2 Nicholas Young            01 Athletics Ni         1:51.00    1:53.43  
  3 Adam Schmidt              00 Speed River Tfc      1:53.50    1:53.56  
  4 Kyle Grieve               93 Monarch Athl         1:51.31    1:53.57  
  5 Jd MacLellan              01 U of Toronto TC      1:53.40    1:54.29  
  6 Ryan Korol                97 Harbour Track        1:51.00    1:54.97  
  7 Ryan Tyrrell              98 Harbour Track        1:55.00    1:56.40  
 -- Akiva Goldberg            97 Waterloo Track C                    DNF  
 
Event 71  Women Open 1500 Meter Run Open
================================================================================
    Canadian: * 4:00.27  1985-09-30  Lynn Williams, Canada                     
     Ontario: R 4:00.46  2019-06-16  Gabriela Debues-Stafford (95), UTTC       
       RCLDS: ! 4:06.82  2015-06-21  Nicole Sifuentes, Unattached              
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Section  1  
  1 Brooklyn Quanz            05 Saugeen Tfc          4:54.00    4:54.66  
  2 Andrea Barker             96 London Western T     4:54.91    4:55.52  
  3 Sofia Beraldo             00 Hamilton Olympic     4:55.00    4:56.31  
  4 Kaitlyn Koyanagi          06 London Western T     4:52.90    5:00.07  
  5 Allison Sippel            99 Harbour Track        4:59.00    5:04.57  
  6 Clover Stempski Kelly     01 Speed River Tfc      5:09.00    5:15.04  
  7 Brooke Lawlor             03 London Western T     5:20.48    5:23.91  
  8 Katie Boyd                05 London Legion TF     5:20.03    5:26.24  
  9 Hannah Cameron            04 London Legion TF     5:10.00    5:38.54  
 10 Arielle Aitken            03 St Thomas Legion     5:20.00    5:40.42  
 11 Freyja Moser              02 London Western T     5:49.00    5:47.63  
 12 Rebecca Gutteridge        06 London Runner Di     5:50.13    6:02.44  
 13 Jessy Deroneth            84                      5:55.00    6:05.43  
 14 Sarah Boyd                07 London Legion TF     6:04.00    6:06.07  
 15 Madeleine Wood            06 London Runner Di     6:03.52    6:10.05  
Section  2  
  1 Becky Pieterson           90 Unattached Ontar     4:29.25    4:28.13  
  2 Paige Nock                95 Durham Drago         4:36.00    4:37.17  
  3 Emma Tallman              91 London Western T     4:32.31    4:40.12  
  4 Chloe Thomas              03 Hamilton Olympic     4:43.00    4:40.62  
  5 Sarah-Rose Sullivan       02 310 Running          4:38.00    4:40.96  
  6 Marissa Codispodi         95 Monte Cristo         4:36.00    4:42.44  
  7 Emily Bryce               03 Saugeen Tfc          4:40.00    4:43.34  
  8 Hallee Knelsen            03 St Thomas Legion     4:38.00    4:43.51  
  9 Clarissa Sladek           02 London Western T     4:44.44    4:45.66  
 10 Sarah Cushnie             02 Hamilton Olympic     4:43.00    4:48.34  
 11 Alexandra Hankins         03 Laurel Creek Tfc     4:50.00    4:54.12  
 12 Lola Bater                03 Laurel Creek Tfc     4:50.00    4:55.99  
 13 Zoe Burke                 00 London Western T     4:45.00    4:56.58  
 -- Sydney Collins            98 Laurel Creek Tfc     4:30.00        DNS  
 
Event 72  Men Open 1500 Meter Run Open
================================================================================
    Canadian: * 3:31.71  2000-06-30  Kevin Sullivan (74), Windsor Legion       
     Ontario: R 3:31.71  2000-06-30  Kevin Sullivan (74), Windsor Legion       
       RCLDS: ! 3:37.51  2012-06-22  Taylor Milne, Speed Rivert Track Club     
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Section  1  
  1 Ken Crawford              84                      4:20.00    4:18.05  
  2 Mason Basson              04 St Thomas Legion     4:17.30    4:23.16  
  3 Lachlan Perigord          03 Hamilton Olympic     4:15.00    4:25.88  
  4 Drew Vanderberg           03 Speed River Tfc      4:20.00    4:27.01  
  5 Matt Lafleur              03 U OF Windsor         4:24.00    4:30.34  
  6 Matteo Mauro              03 Speed River Tfc      4:39.00    4:39.67  
  7 Liam Goetz                04 Sarnia Athle         5:25.00    5:12.26  
  8 Daniel Ogilvie            06 London Western T     5:25.00    5:17.24  
  9 Ben Potter                02 Speed River Tfc      5:17.00    5:24.00  
Section  2  
  1 Jack Sheffar              96 London Western T     3:47.23    3:50.09  
  2 Eric Hill                 01 London Western T     4:00.61    4:00.25  
  3 Kyle Koyanagi             01 London Western T     3:53.78    4:00.84  
  4 Josh Zilles               97 Unattached Ontar     3:58.00    4:01.33  
  5 Brett Crowley             94 Physi-Kult Kings     3:57.00    4:02.30  
  6 Zachary McPhee            02 London Western T     4:04.80    4:03.58  
  7 Nathan Kemp               02 Speed River Tfc      4:00.50    4:05.08  
  8 Daniel Khan               02 Laurel Creek Tfc     4:08.00    4:07.53  
  9 Tyrone Traher             00 London Western T     3:58.19    4:08.27  
 10 Shaan Hooey               02 U of Toronto TC      4:10.00    4:11.84  
 11 Nathaniel Leighninger     01 Hamilton Olympic     4:10.00    4:16.07  
 -- Akiva Goldberg            97 Waterloo Track C                    DNF  
 -- Ried Henderson            03 Laurel Creek Tfc     4:08.00        DNS  
 
Event 114  Men Open 3000 Meter Run Open
================================================================================
    Canadian: * 7:40.49  2017-08-29  Mohammed Ahmed                            
     Ontario: R 7:40.49  2017-08-29  Mohammed Ahmed                            
       RCLDS: ! 8:09.82  2012-06-10  Aaron Hendrikx, London Runner DC          
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Section  1  
  1 Jason Lowrie              01 Laurel Creek Tfc     8:50.00    8:47.76  
  2 Jelmer Van Den Hadelkamp  96 Physi-Kult Kings     8:45.00    8:49.01  
  3 Nathaniel Abell           01                      9:00.00    8:52.59  
  4 Liam Fitzgerald           02 Saugeen Tfc          8:59.00    8:56.43  
  5 Max Fazecash              02 Windsor Legion T     8:52.00    8:56.85  
  6 Joey Hardy                99 London Runner Di     8:55.00    9:00.23  
  7 Ronan Tunney              97 Waterloo Track C     8:45.00    9:03.63  
  8 Alex Mason                00 Unattached Ontar     9:10.00    9:16.69  
  9 Derek Milroy              03 Laurel Creek Tfc     9:30.00    9:30.31  
 10 David Rule                03 Hamilton Olympic     9:40.00    9:38.40  
 11 Aaron Fabi                03 Brantford Tfc        9:36.00    9:41.02  
 12 Liam Easton               02 London Runner Di     9:48.09    9:45.85  
 13 Tristan Coles             04 London Legion TF     9:40.00    9:46.87  
 14 Stevan Stajic             03 Windsor Legion T     9:20.00   10:16.53  
 -- Kyle Grieve               93 Monarch Athl                        DNF  
 -- Liam Goetz                04 Sarnia Athle        11:00.00        DNS  
Section  2  
  1 Foster Malleck            01 Laurel Creek Tfc     8:15.00    8:11.45  
  2 Phil Parrot-Migas         93 London Western T     8:23.00    8:12.55  
  3 Andrew Davies             00 Windsor Legion T     8:25.00    8:23.69  
  4 Joshua Zelek              01 London Western T     8:25.00    8:27.16  
  5 David Cashin              93 Les Coureurs         8:25.00    8:28.41  
  6 Dylan Alick               98 Harbour Track        8:25.21    8:29.32  
  7 Santiago Gaitan           01 Athletics Ni         8:15.00    8:30.93  
  8 John Perrier              00 U of Toronto TC      8:29.00    8:32.93  
  9 Matthew Mason             02 London Western T     8:38.71    8:32.99  
 10 Chase Canty               01 Windsor Legion T     8:29.00    8:34.30  
 11 Shawn Master              94 London Western T     8:30.00    8:35.79  
 12 Aaron Canfield            01 London Western T     8:38.72    8:41.98  
 13 Ben Fox                   01                      8:40.00    8:42.33  
 14 Marcus Noble              95 Laurel Creek Tfc     8:42.00    8:45.12  
 15 Noah Costa                01 Windsor Legion T     8:29.00    8:54.23  
 -- Jack Sheffar              96 London Western T                    DNF  
 -- Brendan Simone            99 U OF Windsor         8:25.00        DNS  
 
Event 113  Women Open 3000 Meter Run Open
================================================================================
    Canadian: * 8:32.17  1994-09-23  Angela Chalmers                           
     Ontario: R 8:44.02  2013-07-26  Sheila Reid (89)                          
       RCLDS: ! 9:23.62  2010-06-02  Nicole Bush, Michigan State               
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Section  1  
  1 Julie-Anne Staehli        93 Physi-Kult Kings     9:07.79    9:03.85! 
  2 Brogan MacDougall         00 Physi-Kult Kings     9:13.00    9:08.25! 
  3 Alexandra Lucki           96 Toronto West         9:20.00    9:09.99! 
  4 Cleo Boyd                 93 Physi-Kult Kings     9:15.00    9:21.35! 
  5 Kristina Popadich         96 London Western T     9:25.43    9:22.29! 
  6 Christine Laurie          99 Laurel Creek Tfc     9:45.00    9:40.82  
  7 Abbey Yuhasz              02 Laurel Creek Tfc     9:45.00    9:55.21  
  8 Caroline Forbes           00 Harbour Track       10:15.00   10:22.14  
  9 Holly MacGillivray        02 Laurel Creek Tfc    10:20.00   10:34.23  
 10 Victoria Lamb             03 London Western T    10:29.70   10:56.03  
 11 Cerena Aitken             05 St Thomas Legion    11:37.24   11:05.78  
 12 Tegan Parry               04 London Runner Di    11:49.99   12:04.36  
 -- Mackenzie Morgan          00 Laurel Creek Tfc                    DNF  
 -- Jalen Marcil              03 London Legion TF    10:50.00        DNS  
 -- Ashley Maguire            02 Windsor Legion T     9:55.00        DNS  
Back Records

Last updated July 9, 2019

Records include all performances set at Runners' Choice London Distance Series meets since 2004.

Open Women Records

Event Performance Name Affiliation Date
800m 2:05.74 Melissa Bishop Ottawa Lions Track and Field Club May 24, 2011
1500m 4:06.82 Nicole Sifuentes Unattached June 21, 2015
Mile 4:41.73 Megan Brown Athletics Toronto May 12, 2012
3000m 9:03.85 Julie-Anne Staehli Physi-Kult Kingston July 7, 2019
3000m Steeplechase 11:24.01 Kelsie Slater Niagara Olympic Club July 29, 2005
5000m 15:49.91 Tarah Korir Athletics Toronto May 23, 2012
10000m 33:10.47 Megan Brown Athletics Toronto May 8, 2011
4x800m Relay 9:14.57 NOC A Niagara Olympic Club
(Karley Rempel, Megan Rempel, Alannah MacDonald, Michelle Molodynia)
July 11, 2010
4x1500m Relay 21:33.45 LRDC A London Runner Distance Club June 21, 2006

Open Men Records

Event Performance Name Affiliation Date
800m 1:47.23 Anthony Romaniw Speed River Track Club June 28, 2015
1500m 3:37.51 Taylor Milne Speed River Track Club June 22, 2012
Mile 4:15.61 Scott Emberley Toronto Olympic Club May 24, 2006
3000m 8:09.82 Aaron Hendrikx London Runner Distance Club June 10, 2012
3000m Steeplechase 8:34.32 Rob Watson Speed River Track Club June 3, 2009
5000m 13:50.34 Reid Coolsaet Speed River Track Club June 28, 2006
10000m 28:58.90 Kelly Wiebe Saskatchewan May 10, 2015
4x800m 7:51.62 LRDC A London Runner Distance Club
(Elliot de Lange, Aaron Hendrikx, Nathan de Witt, Ben Procter)
July 7, 2013
4x1500m 15:25.38 Speed River A Speed River Track Club
(Greg Hutchinson, Eric Gillis, Reid Coolsaet, Taylor Milne)
June 21, 2006
Back Milestones

*July 5, 2013 - 5th edition of 1,500m Night features 24 sections and 310 finishers

*June 9, 2013 - Madeline McDonald (UTTC) qualifies for Pan Am Juniors in 3,000m

*June 22, 2012 - 4th edition of 1,500m Night grows to 248 finishers

*June 10, 2012 - Cleo Boyd (Physi-Kult) and Aaron Hendrikx (London Runner) qualify for World Juniors in 3,000m/5,000m

*June 30, 2011 - Rich Tremain celebrates his 40th birthday by breaking the Canadian Masters 1,500m Record

*June 18, 2011 - Ben Flanagan (Tri-City), Alexander Freemantle (Newmarket Huskies), Kelly Hennessey (U. of Toronto T.C.), and Jaimie Phelan (Laurel Creek) all qualify for World Youth in 1,500m

*May 24, 2011 - Kelly Weibe (Excel Athletika) qualifies for World University (FISU) in 5,000m

*June 25, 2010 - Rob Denault breaks Canadian Youth 1,500m record (3:45.87)

*June 25, 2010 - Jeremy Rae (Niagara Regional) qualifies for World Juniors in 1,500m

*May 15, 2010 - Andrew Nixon (Speed River) qualifies for World Juniors in 10,000m

*June 9, 2009 - inaugural 1,500m Night draws 134 finishers

*June 9, 2009 - Megan Beverly (Toronto Olympic Club) qualifies for World Youth in 1,500m

*June 21, 2006 - Speed River teammates break Canadian 4x1,500m record (Hutchinson, Gillis, Coolsaet, Milne)

*June 21, 2006 - Marcus Dillon (Toronto Olympic Club) qualifies for World Juniors in 3,000m Steeplechase

*June 19, 2005 - Lindsay Carson (Tri-City Track Club) qualifies for World Youth in 1,500m

*2005 - 1st annual Runners' Choice London Distance Series

*June 19, 2004 - Runners' Choice London Distance Festival marks first event in what becomes the Runners' Choice London Distance Series

Please help us identify all Canadian Team qualifiers that achieved standard at Runners' Choice London Distance Series meets; email steveweiler@hotmail.com if you have a name to add.